What Are Syndrome and Mental Defect Defenses in Criminal Cases?
[…] Understanding the Defenses: Syndrome Defense and Insanity Defense
To successfully raise an affirmative defense in a federal court or state court in California, you must have a strong understanding of the required elements. Here is a brief overview of the syndrome defense and the mental defect defense in California:
Syndrome Defense
The syndrome defense is also referred to as the battered women’s syndrome (BWS) defense or the battered person’s syndrome defense.
Battered women’s syndrome is a well-recognized mental health condition. The California Evidence Code § 1107 says, “Expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence.”
In the 1996 case People v. Humphrey, the Supreme Court of California considered when a jury may look at evidence of BWS when it is offered to support a claim of self-defense to a murder charge.