Can Retail Stores Videotape Their Dressing Rooms?
[…] Unbeknownst to them, fitting rooms may be watched by security cameras.
And the use of cameras may be perfectly legal.

What Laws Are in Place for Our Protection?
The Federal privacy law that governs these actions is the Video Voyeurism Act, which prohibits actions that have “the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
Illinois state law (ILCS 702 §5/26-4) makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly make or transmit a video record “of another person without that person’s consent in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom.”
What Is This Expectation of Privacy?
There are two possibilities that this federal law covers:
- Circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of a private area of the individual was being captured;