Can I Give Family and Friends a Home Mortgage Loan?
[…] State law requires residential mortgage lenders to be licensed; however, there are some exemptions.

For this type of transaction, it’s not, in my opinion, worth the risk of trying to do it yourself and document it yourself, just because the penalties are so severe if you run afoul of this [mortgage licensing law].

Sarah D. Cline

Exemptions from Mortgage Licensing Requirements

According to state statute (Maryland Code, Financial Institutions § 11-502), a lender can be exempt from the licensing requirement if they are:

  • “An employer making a mortgage loan to an employee;” or
  • “A person making a mortgage loan to a borrower who is the person’s spouse, child, child’s spouse, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, or grandchild’s spouse.”

If you don’t fit within one of those types of loan definitions? “Essentially for the lender, it’s illegal for them to make the loan if it doesn’t fall under one of these exemptions, Cline says.